Toggle navigation
EA
Home
About the Group
President
First Vice-President
Members
Secretariat
Policy
Currently selected
Political Priorities
Declarations
Opinions
News
News Archive
Newsletter
Events
Upcoming Events
Past Events
Projects
Primary Schools Competition
Secondary Schools Competition
Member access
Sign In
Opinions
Home
EA
/
Policy
/
Opinions
Page Content
2020
EU Strategy for Rural Revival
Rapporteur:
Enda
Stenson
(
Leitrim
County Council, Ireland
)
The impact of climate change on regions: an assessment of the European Green Deal
Rapporteur:
Andries Gryffroy
(
Member of the Flemish Parliament, Flanders
)
Single Market Barriers Report and Single Market Enforcement Action Plan
Rapporteur:
Tadeusz Truskolaski
(Mayor of
Białystok
, Poland)
Local and Regional Authorities in the permanent dialogue with citizens
Rapporteur:
Declan McDonnell
(Galway City Council, Ireland)
Regional Innovation Scoreboard and its impact in regional place-based policies
Rapporteur:
Mikel Irujo Amezaga
(Director-General for External Action of the Government of Navarre, Navarre)
Helping towns and villages drive a rural revival in the European Union
Rapporteur:
Enda Stenson
(Leitrim County Council, Ireland)
2019
Smart cities: new challenges for a just transition toward climate neutrality
Rapporteur:
Andries Gryffroy
(Member of the Flemish Parliament, Flanders)
Contribution from regions and cities towards a new EU policy framework for SMEs
Rapporteur:
Tadeusz Truskolaski
(Mayor of Białystok, Poland)
Towards a comprehensive EU framework on endocrine disruptors
Rapporteur:
Uno Silberg
(Kose Municipality Council, Estonia)
2018
European Territorial Cooperation
programme
(Interreg)
Rapporteur:
Marie-Antoinette
Maupertuis
(Corsican regional authority, Corsica)
Building a stronger Europe: the role of youth, education and culture policies
Rapporteur:
Gillian Ford
(London Borough of Havering, UK)
The transparency and sustainability of the EU risk assessment in the food chain
Rapporteur:
Miloslav Repask
ý
(Prešov Self-Governing Region, Slovakia)
Climate governance after 2020: a European and global perspective – a contribution to the UNFCCC COP24
Rapporteur:
Andrew Cooper
(Kirklees Council, UK)
Implementation Assessment of the Urban Agenda for the EU
Rapporteur:
Kieran McCarthy
(Cork City Council, Ireland)
Strengthening Innovation in Europe's Regions: Strategies for resilient, inclusive and sustainable growth
Rapporteur:
Mikel Irujo Amezaga
(Delegate of the Government of Navarre in Brussels, Navarre)
2017
Revitalisation of rural areas through Smart Villages
Rapporteur:
Enda Stenson
(Leitrim County Council, Ireland)
Building a European Data Economy
Rapporteur:
Kieran McCarthy
(Cork City Council, Ireland)
Outlook Opinion on 'Environmental Implementation Review'
Rapporteur:
Andrew Cooper
(Kirklees Council, UK)
Boosting start-ups and scale-ups in Europe:
regional
and local perspective
Rapporteur:
Tadeusz Truskolaski
(Mayor of Białystok, Poland)
International ocean governance: an agenda for the future of our oceans
Rapporteur:
Anthony Gerard
Buchanan
(East Renfrewshire Council, Scotland)
Entrepreneurship on islands: contributing towards territorial cohesion
Rapporteur:
Marie-Antoinette
Maupertuis
(Corsican regional authority, Corsica)
Smart Specialisation Strategies (RIS3): impact for regions and inter-regional cooperation
Rapporteur
:
Mikel Irujo Amezaga
(Delegate of the Government of Navarre in Brussels, Navarre)
Regeneration of port cities and port areas
Rapporteur:
Stanisław Szwabski
(Gdynia City Council, Poland)
2016
Action plan on the integration of
third country
nationals
Rapporteur:
Karl Vanlouwe
(Member of the Flemish Parliament, Flanders)
Digitising
European Industry
Rapporteur:
Kieran McCarthy
(Cork City Council, Ireland)
2015
The Draft EU Budget for 2016
Rapporteur:
Uno Silberg
(Kose Municipality Council, Estonia)
The simplification of the Common Agricultural Policy (CAP)
Rapporteur:
Anthony Gerard Buchanan
(East Renfrewshire Council, Scotland)
Developing the potential of Ocean Energy
Rapporteur:
Rhodri Glyn Thomas
(Member of the National Assembly for Wales, Wales)
Building a Capital Markets Union
Rapporteur:
Tadeusz Truskolaski
(Mayor of Białystok, Poland)
2014
Recognition of skills and competences acquired through non-formal and informal learning
Rapporteur:
Marek Olszewski
(Mayor of Lubicz, Poland)
Long-Term Financing of the European Economy
Rapporteur:
Witold Krochmal
(City and Municipal Council of Wołów, Poland)
Aid scheme for the supply of fruit and vegetables, bananas and milk in the educational establishments
Rapporteur:
Povilas Žagunis
(Panevėžys District Municipal Council, Lithuania)
Proposal for a Directive on Lightweight Plastic Carrier Bags
Rapporteur:
Linda Gillham
(Runnymede Borough Council, UK)
NAIADES
II package
Rapporteur
:
Brian Meaney
(Clare County Council, Ireland)
2013
State Aid to Fisheries and Aquaculture
Rapporteur:
Rhodri Glyn Thomas
(Member of the National Assembly for Wales, Wales)
Sustainability of rural areas
Rapporteur:
Jerzy Zająkała
(Mayor of Lubianka, Poland)
Long-term financing of the EU economy
Rapporteur:
Uno Silberg
(Kose Municipality Council, Estonia)
Local and regional authorities' perspective on shale/tight gas and oil (unconventional hydrocarbons)
Rapporteur
:
Brian
Meaney
(Clare County Council, Ireland)
European strategy on plastic waste in the environment
Rapporteur:
Linda Gillham
(Runnymede Borough Council, UK)
Clean power for transport
Rapporteur:
Saima Kalev
(Jõgeva Rural Municipality Council, Estonia)
Synergies between private investment and public funding at local and regional levels
Rapporteur:
Rhodri Glyn Thomas
(Member of the National Assembly for Wales, Wales)
Blue Growth: opportunities for marine and maritime sustainable growth
Rapporteur:
Adam Banaszak
(Kujawsko-Pomorskie Regional Assembly, Poland)
Creating greater synergies between EU, national and subnational budgets
Rapporteur:
Rhodri Glyn Thomas
(Member of the National Assembly for Wales, Wales)
2012
Priority substances in the field of water policy
Rapporteur:
Urve Erikson
(Tudulinna Rural Municipality Council, Estonia)
European Code of Conduct on Partnership
Rapporteur:
Stanisław Szwabski
(Gdynia City Council, Poland)
Programme
for the Competitiveness of Enterprises and Small and Medium-sized Enterprises (2014-2020)
Rapporteur:
Witold Krochmal
(City and Municipal Council of Wołów, Poland)
Union civil protection mechanism
Rapporteur:
Adam Banaszak
(Kujawsko-Pomorskie Regional Assembly, Poland)
Enlargement strategy and main challenges 2011-2012
Rapporteur:
Stanisław Szwabski
(Gdynia City Council, Poland)
Energy efficiency in cities and regions
Rapporteur:
Brian Meaney
(Clare County Council, Ireland)
2011
The complementarity of national and EU interventions aimed at reducing the disparities in economic and social growth
s
Rapporteur:
Francesco Musotto
(Sicilian Regional Assembly, Italy)
Europe 2020 Flagship Initiative on Innovation Union
Rapporteur:
Roger Knox
(East Lothian Council, Scotland)
The EU LIFE
programme
. The way forward
Rapporteur:
Daiva Matoniene
(Šiauliai City Municipal Council, Lithuania)
Biomass sustainability
Rapporteur
:
Brian
Meaney
(Clare County Council, Ireland)
2010
The role of local and regional authorities in the implementation of the Health Strategy 2008-2013
Rapporteur:
Adam Banaszak
(Kujawsko-Pomorskie Regional Assembly, Poland)
The interconnection of business registers
Rapporteur:
Uno Silberg
(Kose Municipality Council, Estonia)
EU and international biodiversity policy beyond 2010
Rapporteur:
Linda Gillham
(Runnymede Borough Council, UK)
Latest Tweets
Tweets by EA
Newsletter
Subscribe